On The Air This Week

Highlights from Oct. 23 to 30

Monday
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. MN Encores: The Lark Quartet, recorded 1991.

Tuesday
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Wednesday
7:15 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Schubert: Mass No. 5 in A, D.678; German Symphony Orchestra/Kent Nagano, conductor; Berlin Radio Chorus; recorded at the Philharmonie in Berlin.

Thursday
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight with Steve Staruch.

Friday
7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Grieg: Holberg Suite; led by Pekka Kuusisto, director and violin.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Ethan Larson of Great River Rescue in Bemidji, Minn.

Saturday
9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Hosted by Chris Thile with with Dan Auerbach and Robert Finley.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108; Lucerne Symphony Orchestra/James Gaffigan, conductor; recorded at the KKL Concert Hall in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Sunday
6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Eastman Kids at Christ Church (part 2 of 2).
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Nashville Symphony/Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano.

Monday
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Oct. 16 to 23

Monday
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Tuesday
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Wednesday
7:15 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux, Op. 39; Boris Gitburg, piano; recorded inside the Mozart Hall at the Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Thursday
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight with Steve Staruch.

Friday
7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Beethoven: Quintet in E-flat for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon, Op. 16; led by Jeremy Denk, piano.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: writer and director Freya Richman.

Saturday
9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Hosted by Chris Thile with Randy Newman, Margo Price, and duet partner Madison Cunningham.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Martinů: Serenade No. 2; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Jiří Bělohlávek, conductor. Recorded at the Philharmonie in Munich, Germany.

Sunday
6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Eastman Kids at Christ Church (part 1 of 2).
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic/Lionel Bringuier, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin.

Monday
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Oct. 9 to 16

Monday
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Tuesday
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Wednesday
7:15 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Busoni: Romanza and Scherzoso in F minor, Op. 54; Lucerne Symphony Orchestra/James Gaffigan, conductor; Kiril Gerstein, piano; recorded at the KKL Concert Hall in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Thursday
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Opera: Dinner at 8 by William Bolcom.

Friday
7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture, K. 492; led bby Martin Fröst, conductor and clarinet.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Matthew Abernathy of Project Opera.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Guarantors’ Week – Beethoven and Prokofiev; Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor; Bixby Kennedy, clarinet; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Melissa Ousley.

Saturday
9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Hosted by Chris Thile with the Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Margaret Glaspy, George Saunders, and duet partner Rachael Price.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 3 in Eb; RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Alexander Vedernikov, conductor; Barry Douglas, piano. Recorded at the National Concert Hall in Dublin.

Sunday
6 a.m. Pipedreams: Getting Hooked.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Nashville Symphony/Edo de Waart, conductor.

Monday
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Oct. 2 to 9

Monday
8:30 a.m., 12:30 & 5:30 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Rose Ensemble.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Tuesday
8:30 a.m., 12:30 & 5:30 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Riverside Winds.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Wednesday
7:15 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
8:30 a.m., 12:30 & 5:30 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Mirandola Ensemble.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Mozart: Clarinet Quintet In A, K581; Carlos Gustavo Duarte, clarinet; David Mata, Lavinia Moraru, violins; Marian Herrero, viola; Javier Albarés, cello; recorded at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid.

Thursday
8:30 a.m., 12:30 & 5:30 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Flying Forms.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight with Steve Staruch.

Friday
7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture, Op. 32; led by Thomas Zehetmair, conductor.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Christina Ogata of Education Minnesota.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Roderick Cox conducts Rachmaninoff; Roderick Cox, conductor; Alessio Bax, piano; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.

Saturday
9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Season Opener — Hosted by Chris Thile with Chris Stapleton, Julien Baker, Laurie Kilmartin, and duet partner Emily King.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Stéphane Denève, conductor; Arthur Jussen, Lucas Jussen, pianos. Recorded at the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam.

Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Music for a Long While.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra with conductor Louis Langree and violinist Hilary Hahn.

Monday
10 a.m. Morning Glories.
1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.