On The Air This Week

Highlights from July 25 to Aug. 1

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra/Georges Prêtre, conductor; Poulenc: Les Animaux modèles, ballet suite — recorded in concert at the Rainier III Auditorium in Monte-Carlo.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight with Steve Staruch.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
8 a.m. Carefree Summer Friday (until 7 p.m.); full-length works of great classical music.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Andrew Litton, conductor; Andre Watts, piano; Sommerfest concert — live from Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis; hosted by Elena See.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Richard Farnes, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor — recorded in concert at the National Concert Hall in Dublin.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Back to Bach.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: First Night of the 2017 BBC Proms.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Minnesota Encores: The MTT Files, “What Does American Music Sound Like, Anyway?”
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from July 18 to 25

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7:30 p.m. Minnesota Beethoven Festival live broadcast: Dover Quartet.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra/James Gaffigan, conductor; Haydn: Symphony No. 60 in C — recorded in concert at the KKL Concert Hall in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight with Steve Staruch.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Rafal Blechacz, piano; Stravinsky: Rite of Spring; Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 — recorded live at Orchestra Hall on March 31, 2017; hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Alexander Vedernikov, conductor; Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 — recorded in concert at the National Concert Hall in Dublin.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Minnesota Muse.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Houston Symphony.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Minnesota Encores: The MTT Files, “What Does American Music Sound Like, Anyway?”
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from July 11 to 18

Tuesday, 9 a.m. International e-Piano Junior Competition highlights.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
6 p.m. International e-Piano Junior Competition highlights.
7:30 p.m. Minnesota Beethoven Festival live broadcast: cellist David Finckel and pianist Wu Han.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
9 a.m. International e-Piano Junior Competition finals highlights.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Bob Christiansen (in for Steve Seel).
12 midnight Euro Classics: Luis Fernando Pérez, piano; Albeniz: Excerpts from “Iberia” — recorded in concert at the Palau de la Música, Barcelona.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
2 p.m. MPR Day in Ely: live broadcast hosted by Steve Seel (until 4 p.m.).
7:30 p.m. Minnesota Beethoven Festival live broadcast: Anderson & Roe piano duo.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Ebène Quartet; Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.95 — recorded in concert at the Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: An Australian Adventure.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Oregon Symphony.
3 p.m. Minnesota Beethoven Festival live broadcast: Dale Warland.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Your favorite classical music inspired by water (countdown).
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7:30 p.m. Minnesota Beethoven Festival live broadcast: Dover Quartet.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from July 4 to 11

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. July 4th with Leroy Anderson and the Boston Pops.
8 p.m. Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Let Freedom Sing.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Lauma Skride, piano; Baiba Skride, violin; Daniel Müller-Schott, cello; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in Bb, Op. 8 — recorded in concert at the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival in Hamburg, Germany.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Fry Street Quartet.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Sir András Schiff, conductor; Schubert: Gesang der Geister — recorded in concert at the DR Concert House in Copenhagen.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: An American Tapestry.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.