On The Air This Week

Highlights from June 27 to July 4

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Basel Symphony Orchestra/Erik Nielsen, conductor; Schoenberg: Accompaniment Music for a Film Scene, Op. 34 — recorded in concert at the Musical Theatre in Basel, Switzerland
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Mankato Symphony Orchestra.
5 p.m. Interview with Jere Lantz of the Minneapolis Pops.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
8 a.m. to 7 p.m. Carefree Summer Friday.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Markus Poschner, conductor; Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor — recorded in concert in Lugano, Switzerland.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: A Montreal Organ Festival.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Houston Symphony.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Plus – programming for the Fourth of July.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from June 20 to 27

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Frankfurt Radio Symphony/Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Dvořák: The Noon Witch, Op. 108 — recorded in concert in the Grand Hall at the Alte Oper in Frankfurt, Germany.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: pianist Tony Yang.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:30 p.m. Interview with Jordan Sramek of the Rose Ensemble.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Doug Schulz-Carlson, artistic director of the Great River Shakespeare Festival.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Nikolai Lugansky, piano; Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from “The Seasons, Op. 37a” — recorded at the Torroella de Montgrí Music Festival in Spain.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Rising Stars.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from June 13 to 19

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7:30 p.m. Yo-Yo Ma and the Minnesota Orchestra, live in concert.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel (Bill Morelock subs)
12 midnight Euro Classics: Mozart: Fantasia in c, K.475; Francesco Piemontesi, piano;Concert Date: 8/22/2016; Venue: Church, Rougement
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Choral Arts Ensemble
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Becca Chapin.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Season finale concert, featuring Haydn’s Piano Concerto in D major, and Mahler’s Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
2 p.m. Final broadcast of the original “Morning Show”
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58; Jan Lisiecki, piano; Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra/Jukka-Pekka Saraste; Concert Date: 8/13/2016; Venue: Laeisz Hall, Hamburg – Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Father Knows Best
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Schumann

Robert Schumann (Joseph Kriehuber/Wikimedia Commons)

June’s composer of the month is Robert Schumann.

 

Born: June 8, 1810

Died: July 29, 1856

 

Five facts:

• Schumann’s first known work was a piece for piano, written in 1830.
• In an effort to be a better piano player, he built a device from a cigar box and wire that was meant to strengthen his fingers. Instead, he permanently damaged two fingers on his right hand.
• Schumann married Clara Wieck — also a composer — in 1840.
• The year he and Clara were married was also his most prolific, by far. Most of his known work for solo voice (nearly 168 songs!) was composed between February and December of 1840.
• In 1854, he tried to take his own life, and spent his last two years in an institution.

 

Three important works:
• Carnaval (1835)
• Dichterliebe (1840)
• Symphony No. 1 in B-flat (1841)

 

Audio Backpack playlist: Robert Schumann

On The Air This Week

Highlights from June 6 to 13

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; BMendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op.90 — recorded in concert at the Herkulessaal in Munich.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: cellist Matt Haimovitz
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Nancy Holland.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Falla, Mozart, Debussy; Juanjo Mena, conductor; Xiayin Wang, piano; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Season Finale; Thomas Zehetmair, director; Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture; Jalbert: Violin Concerto (with violinist Steven Copes); Beethoven: Symphony No. 7; live from the Ordway Music Theater; hosted by Alison Young.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Pipedreams Live! at the Meyerson Symphony Center.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7:30 p.m. Yo-Yo Ma and the Minnesota Orchestra, live in concert.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.