On The Air This Week

Highlights from May 30 to June 6

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
12 p.m. From Casals to Camelot: Classical Music and John F. Kennedy, hosted by Andrea Blain.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. Steve Staruch interviews cellist Tony Ross of the Minnesota Orchestra.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Juraj Valcuha, conductor; Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta — recorded in concert at the Auditorio Stelio Molo, RSI in Lugano, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Benjamin Grosvenor.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Tony Ross, cello; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Ellipse Quartet; Saint-Saëns: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 153 — recorded at Studio 104 at Radio France in Paris.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Hey, Louis, Louis.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Edgar Meyer, contrabass.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: TBA.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from May 23 to 30

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Soprano Jessye Norman.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Richard Farnes, conductor; Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A — recorded in concert at the National Concert Hall in Dublin.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Sybarite5.
7 p.m. Cantus and Chanticleer concert rebroadcast, recorded at Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis.
Friday, 11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Brahms: Quintet in B Minor for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola & Cello, Opus 116.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Hannu Lintu, conductor; Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Ballet Suite — recorded at the Musiikkitalo (Music Centre) in Helsinki.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Reassessing Alkan.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Houston Symphony; Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Denis Kozhukhin, piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. From Casals to Camelot: Classical Music and John F. Kennedy, hosted by Andrea Blain.
8 p.m. Dreams of the Fallen, hosted by Steve Seel.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: TBA.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from May 16 to 23

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: pianist Hélène Grimaud.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Stéphane Denève, conductor; Ravel: La Valse — recorded in concert at the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Violinist Ariana Kim.
Friday, 11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Opus 25, Classical.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: NEW SHOW! Host Chris Thile welcomes guests Jim James, Aimee Mann, and Hari Kondabolu; live from the Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Enrique Bagaria, piano; Lucerne Festival Winds; Poulenc: Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon — recorded at the Torroella de Montgrí Music Festival in Spain.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Getting Near.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Anne Akiko Meyers, violin.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. Minnesota Encores, TBA.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from May 9 to 16

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Leo Kottke.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
4:15 p.m. Interview with Consortium Carissimi.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Juraj Valčuha, conductor; Jörg Widmann, clarinet; Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622 — recorded in concert at the Auditorio Stelio Molo, RSI, in Lugano, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Beatrice Rana.
7 p.m. Minnesota Opera: live broadcast of Puccini’s La Bohème, hosted by Melissa Ousley.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in C Minor for Wind Octet, K. 388 (348a).
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Erin Keefe, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Bill Morelock.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Strauss’s Der Rosenkavalier (season finale).
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: NEW SHOW! Host Chris Thile welcomes guests Josh Ritter, Jon Batiste, and Emma Willmann; live from the Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul.
8 p.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra live concert broadcast: Pekka Kuusisto, director and violin; Alison Young hosts.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Mary’s Songs.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic; Zubin Mehta, conductor.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Brahms

May’s composer of the month is Johannes Brahms.

 

Born: May 7, 1833

Died: April 3, 1897

 

Five facts:

• As a young man, Brahms was required to play piano in area dance halls, inns, and brothels to make money for his family, as they were very poor.
• The composer began writing his First Symphony in 1854, but it wasn’t premiered until November of 1876.
• When Robert Schumann died in 1856, Brahms went to be with Schumann’s wife, Clara. It’s unclear what sort of relationship they had (though apparently, they destroyed a number of letters to each other, possibly hiding any evidence of a romantic relationship). While Brahms was engaged for a short time, he never married.
• Brahms attempted to retire from composing in 1890. It didn’t take. He went on to write a clarinet trio, a clarinet quintet, two clarinet sonatas, a number of song cycles for piano, and the Eleven Chorale Preludes for Organ.
• The last time Brahms appeared in public was March 3, 1897, at a performance of his Fourth Symphony (the piece received a standing ovation after each movement). He died exactly one month later at the age of 63.

 

Three important works:
• Variations on a Theme by Haydn (1873)
• Symphony No. 3 (1883)
• Clarinet Quintet (1891)

 

Audio Backpack playlist: Johannes Brahms

On The Air This Week

Highlights from May 2 to 9

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Andrew Lawrence King and the Harp Consort.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Minnesota Opera: rebroadcast of Puccini’s Tosca, hosted by Melissa Ousley.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Frankfurt Radio Symphony/Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Martinů: Symphony No. 4 — recorded in concert in the Grand Hall, Alte Oper, in Frankfurt, Germany.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Minneapolis Guitar Quartet.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Beethoven: Concerto No. 1 in C for Piano and Orchestra, Opus 15.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Juraj Valčuha, conductor; Michael Gast, horn; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Bill Morelock.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Wagner’s Der Fliegende Hollander.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Lauma Skride, piano; Baiba Skride, violin; Daniel Müller-Schott, cello; Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4 in e, Op. 90 ‘Dumky’ — recorded at the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival in Germany.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Weaver’s Tale.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.