On The Air This Week

Highlights from April 25 to May 2

Tuesday, 10 a.m. &ndash 1 p.m. Live broadcast from Collegeville, Minn.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Dawn Upshaw.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Francesco Piemontesi, piano; Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 19 in c, D.958 — recorded in concert at the Church of Saint-Nicolas de Myre in Rougemont, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Twin Ports Choral Project.
7 p.m. Schubert Club: pianist Alexandre Tharaud, live concert broadcast hosted by Elena See.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Ludovic Morlot, conductor; Lise de la Salle, piano; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Wagner’s Der Fliegende Hollander.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: host Chris Thile welcomes guests Amos Lee, Jenny Lewis, and Nate Bargatze. (encore from Feb. 4, 2017).
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Prague National Theatre Symphony Orchestra — recorded at St. Michael’s Church in Passau, Germany.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: In the Spivey Spirit.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.
5 p.m. Minnesota Varsity Showcase concert live broadcast.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Prokofiev

April’s composer of the month is Sergei Prokofiev.

 

Born: April 23, 1891

Died: March 5, 1953

 

Five facts:

• Prokofiev was a child prodigy, composing his first piano piece at age five and his first opera at nine.
• He was an accomplished chess player, beating future world champion José Raúl Capablanca in 1914 (and later defeating fellow composer Maurice Ravel).
• In 1917, he composed his first symphony, the “Classical” Symphony, written (according to Prokofiev) “in the style that Haydn would have used if he had been alive.”
• He wrote Peter and the Wolf for the Moscow Children’s Musical Theater, and did so in less than two weeks.
• Prokofiev died on March 5, 1953, the same day that the death Joseph Stalin was announced. For three days, it was impossible to remove Prokofiev’s body from his home because of the throngs of people gathering to mourn Stalin.

 

Three important works:
• Symphony No. 1 in D major (1917)
• Piano Concerto No. 3 (1921)
• Peter and the Wolf (1936)

 

Audio Backpack playlist: Sergei Prokofiev

On The Air This Week

Highlights from April 18 to 25

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
5:15 p.m. Steve Staruch interviews Minnesota Bach Society Artistic Director Matthias Maute.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Joshua Bell.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Sir András Schiff conductor; Haydn: Missa in Angustiis in D minor, “Nelson Mass” — recorded in concert at the Concert Hall of the DR Concert House in Copenhagen.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Mirandola Ensemble.
7 p.m. Eric Whitacre Singers in concert at the Cathedral of St. Paul (rebroadcast).
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Telemann: Concerto In B Minor for Two Flutes, Bassoon, Strings and Continuo
TWV 53:h[b]1.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Edo de Waart, conductor; Michelle Breedt, mezzo; Peter Auty, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone; Minnesota Chorale, chorus; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: host Chris Thile welcomes guests Ryan Adams, Kacey Musgraves, Justin Hurwitz, and Kevin Nealon. (encore from Jan. 21, 2017).
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Luis Fernando Pérez, piano; Granados: Goyescas (Book I) — recorded at the Palau de la Música in Barcelona.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: For the Joy of Music!.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Oregon Symphony.
6 p.m. Kaddish: Reflections on the Holocaust in Music and Words.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 12 p.m. Kaddish: Reflections on the Holocaust in Music and Words.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from April 11 to 18

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Beaux Arts Trio.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Orchestre National de France/Christoph Eschenbach conductor; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64 — recorded in concert at the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival in Germany.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: The Rose Ensemble.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mendelssohn: Concerto in D Minor for Violin and String Orchestra, Opus Posth.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Melissa Ousley (in for Steve Staruch).
7 p.m. Bach’s St. Matthew Passion, performed by the University of Minnesota Singers and University Symphony Orchestra, in collaboration with students and faculty from the Hochschule für Musik Detmold, Germany, and the Minnesota Boychoir.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Verdi’s Aida.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: host Chris Thile welcomes guests Andrew Bird, Laura Marling and comedian Beth Stelling (encore from Jan. 14, 2017).
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Frankfurt Radio Symphony/Juraj Valčuha, conductor; Debussy: La Mer — recorded at the Grand Hall, Alte Oper in Frankfurt, Germany.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: An Easter Bouquet.
12 p.m. Handel’s Messiah, performed by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, led by Paul McCreesh. (Note: From the Top and SymphonyCast will not be heard this week.)
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from April 4 to 11

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: the Savall family.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. Extra-Eclectic with Steve Seel.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1 — recorded in concert at the Herkulessaal in Munich.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Exultate.
7 p.m. Cantus and Chanticleer in concert at Orchestra Hall (rebroadcast from Oct. 3, 2016).
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mendelssohn: Concerto in D Minor for Violin and String Orchestra, Opus Posth.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Bill Morelock (in for Steve Staruch).
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Vänskä conducts Schubert; Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Alban Gerhardt, cello; Susie Park, violin; Greg Milliren, flute; Wendy Williams, flute; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Wagner’s Tristan und Isolde.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: host Chris Thile welcomes guests The Shins and Regina Spektor (encore from Jan. 7, 2017).
8 p.m. South America Classics: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105 — recorded at the São Paulo Concert Hall in Brazil.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Miscellanea Organistica.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.