On The Air This Week

Highlights from March 28 to April 4

Tuesday, 8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: Gaelynn Lea, violin.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
7 p.m. Top 10 Saint Paul Sunday programs: Dorothy Delay.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Prague National Theatre Symphony Orchestra/Rastislav Stúr, conductor; Mozart: Symphony No. 23 in D, K. 181 — recorded in concert at St. Michael’s Church in Passau, Germany.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:15 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Sybarite5.
7 p.m. Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra broadcast (airs in Duluth, Grand Marais and Virginia only).
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mozart: Concerto No. 23 in A for Piano and Orchestra, K. 488.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Julie Balamut.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Beethoven’s Fidelio.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra/Emmanuel Krivine, conductor; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder — recorded at the Philharmonie in Luxembourg.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Three “B”s (Part III) – Johannes Brahms.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from March 21 to 28

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Elizabeth Kleiber, flute.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: Sara Pajunen, violin.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Frankfurt Radio Symphony/Juraj Valčuha conductor; Ravel: Piano Concerto in D (Left-Hand) — recorded in concert at the Grand Hall, Alte Oper, in Frankfurt, Germany.
Thursday, 8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: Mill City String Quartet.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Bach Society of Minnesota.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G for Violin, Two Flutes and Orchestra, BWV 1051.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Doug Scholz-Carlson of the Great River Shakespeare Festival in Winona, Minn.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Mozart’s Idomeneo.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with host Chris Thile and guests Marcus Mumford, Corinne Bailey Rae, and Trevor Noah; rebroadcast from Dec. 3, 2016; recorded at the Town Hall, New York.
8 p.m. South America Classics: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Stéphane Denève, conductor; Milhaud: La création du monde, Op. 81a — recorded at the Concert Hall in São Paulo, Brazil.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Three “B”s (Part II) – Ludwig van Beethoven.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; Los Angeles Master Chorale.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. Minnesota Encores: Opening of the Ordway Concert Hall with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and conductor/soloist Pinchas Zukerman.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from March 14 to 21

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Mina Yuan, piano.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: Cedarwood Duo.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Mina Yuan, piano.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lauren Bakke, flute.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lauren Bakke, flute.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 68 ‘Pastoral’ — recorded in concert in Lugano, Switzerland.
Thursday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Grace Seeley, voice.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: The Dream Songs Project.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Violinist Arianna Kim.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Grace Seeley, voice.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Tetrauq Quartet.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B-flat for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin, Cello
and Orchestra, Hob. I:10.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Tetrauq Quartet.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Mezzo-Soprano Clara Osowski.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Mozart and Beethoven; Perry So, conductor; Simone Porter, violin; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Elena See.
Saturday, 9 a.m. Before Bach’s Birthday Bash concert (live broadcast), hosted by Michael Barone.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Rossini’s Guillaume Tell.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with host Chris Thile and guests with Trey Anastasio, The Staves, and Tig Notaro; rebroadcast from Nov. 19, 2016; recorded at the Ellie Caulkins Opera House in Denver.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Nikolai Lugansky, piano; Rachmaninoff: Excerpts from ‘Moments musicaux’ — recorded at the Espai Ter Concert Hall at the Torroella de Montgrí Music Festival in Spain.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Three “B”s (Part I) – J.S. Bach.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Oregon Symphony/Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Susan Platts, mezzo soprano; Portland State University & Pacific Youth Choirs.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Minnesota Varsity Alum chosen for National Youth Symphony

Carnegie Hall has announced the roster for the 2017 National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, and Minnesota’s lone representative is 2016 Minnesota Varsity Showcase Artist Anders Peterson of Northfield, Minn.

116 outstanding musicians between ages 16 to 19 have been selected from across the country, and they’ll be performing in Mexico, Ecuador, and Colombia, as well as New York. This Latin American tour will be led by acclaimed conductor Marin Alsop, in a program that features a newly-commissioned work by Gabriela Lena Frank.

“We are thrilled to launch the National Youth Orchestra of the USA’s inaugural tour to Latin America with these young artists serving as remarkable musical ambassadors for the US,” said Clive Gillinson, Carnegie Hall’s Executive and Artistic Director. “The musicians who make up NYO-USA’s 2017 roster are truly among the very best in our country, and we look forward to embarking on another wonderful summer of music-making.”

Here’s a video featuring Peterson from Minnesota Varsity 2016.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from March 7 to 14

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nygel Witherspoon, cello.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: The OK Factor.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nygel Witherspoon, cello.
Wednesday, All Day: Programming for International Women’s Day.
7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lydia Grimes, viola.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Lydia Grimes, viola.
7 p.m. Minnesota Opera: Ariadne auf Naxos.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Alexei Lubimov, Viacheslav Poprugin, pianos; Trois Nocturnes, version for two pianos — recorded at the Sanssouci Music Festival in Potsdam, Germany.
Thursday, 7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nita Qiu, piano.
8:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists in-studio performance: The OK Factor.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: pianist Benjamin Grosvenor.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Nita Qiu, piano.
7:30 p.m. Eric Whitacre Singers in concert in St. Paul (live broadcast).
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
7:45 a.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Elizabeth Kleiber, flute.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Dvořák: Serenade in D Minor for Winds, Opus 44.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
3:45 p.m. MN Varsity Featured Broadcast: Elizabeth Kleiber, flute.
4:30 p.m. Music with Minnesotans: Roderick Cox.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Verdi’s La Traviata.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with host Chris Thile and guests Jason Isbell, Angélique Kidjo, The Dover Quartet, and Billy Collins; rebroadcast from Nov. 12, 2016; recorded at the Academy of Music in Philadelphia.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: NRK Radio Orchestra/Thomas Søndergård; Halvorsen: Symphony No. 2 in D minor, Op. 67 — recorded at Concert Hall, University of Oslo.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Concerts at the Kimmel Center.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Alexander Barantschik, violin; Jonathan Vinocour, viola.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Chopin

March’s composer of the month is Frédéric Chopin.

 

Born: March 1, 1810

Died: Oct. 17, 1849

 

Five facts:

• Chopin was already composing at age six, and performed his first concerto at age eight.
• As a child, he would play in the dark, blowing out the candles before sitting down to play. Even later in life, when playing at parties he would often ask that the lights be extinguished.
• When he was 15, Chopin played piano for the Tzar of Russia. The Tzar was so impressed, he gave the young Chopin a diamond ring.
• The pianist/composer arrived in Paris in 1831, never returning to Poland. While he was there he made friends with composers like Liszt, Berlioz, and Mendelssohn.
• Chopin’s body is buried in Paris, but his heart is buried in Warsaw.

 

Three important works:
• Nocturne No. 2 in E-flat Major, Op. 9, No. 2 (1831)
• Prelude Op. 28, No. 15 in D-flat Major (1838)
• Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 35 (1839)

 

Audio Backpack playlist: Frédéric Chopin