On The Air This Week

Highlights from Jan. 31 to Feb. 7

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight South America Classics: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop, conductor; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 in E-flat minor, Op. 111 — recorded at the Concert Hall in São Paulo, Brazil.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: pianist Nikolay Khozyainov.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
4:30 p.m. Friday Favorites guest host: Maria Jette.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Verdi’s Rigoletto.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with host Chris Thile and guests with guests Amos Lee, Jenny Lewis, and Nate Bargatze; live from the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Lukasz Borowicz, conductor; Beata Bilinska, piano; Jozef Wieniawski: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 20 — recorded at the Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Pipedreams Live! in Holland (Mich.).
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Louis Langrée, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Jan. 24 to 31

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra/Tomas Brauner, conductor; Alexei Lubimov, Viacheslav Poprugin, pianos; Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, for two pianos — recorded at the Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival in Germany.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Accordo and flutist Julia Bogorad-Kogan.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mozart: Concerto No. 3 in G for Violin and Orchestra, K. 216.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: A Tribute Concert to Sir Neville Marriner; Courtney Lewis, conductor; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Rossini’s Il Barbiere di Siviglia.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: encore broadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Luís Fernando Pérez, piano; Mompou: Scènes d’enfants — recorded at the Palau de la Música in Barcelona.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: A Pipedreams Anniversary.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Louis Langrée, conductor; Thierry Escaich, organ.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Poulenc

January’s composer of the month is Francois Poulenc.

 

Born: Jan 7, 1899

Died: Jan 30, 1963

 

Five facts:

• Poulenc was born into a rich family of pharmaceutical manufacturers.
• At a time when he was relatively unknown as a composer, he was asked to write “Les Biches” by the great Serge Diaghilev.
• Along with Georges Auric, Louis Durey, Arthur Honegger, Germaine Tailleferre, and Darius Milhaud, Poulenc was a member of “Les Six” — a group of six French composers who worked in Paris in the 20th century.
• Poulenc was also an acclaimed pianist, and became an accompanist for Frenchman Pierre Bernac (for whom he also composed a number of songs).
• In 1950, a critic named Claude Rostand referred to Poulenc as “half monk, half thug” — a phrase often used to describe the composer.

 

Three important works:

• Mouvements perpétuels (1918)
• Les Biches (1924)
• Sextet (1931-32)

 

Audio Backpack playlist: Francois Poulenc

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Jan. 17 to 24

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. Minnesota Opera: Mozart, The Magic Flute (rebroadcast), hosted by Bill Morelock.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; Alexander Vinogradov, bass; Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death — recorded at the DR Concert Hall, Copenhagen.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Accordo.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: CPE Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq. 180.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
4:30 p.m. Special guest Peter Rothstein joins Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2; Roderick Cox, conductor; Joyce Yang, piano; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Gounod’s Roméo et Juliette.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: hosted by Chris Thile with guests Ryan Adams, Kacey Musgraves and Kevin Nealon, live from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Orchestre National de France/Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op. 61 — recorded at the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival in Germany.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: News for the New Year.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin/Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Kirill Gerstein, piano.
3 p.m. Celebrating 50 Years of Classical Minnesota Public Radio, hosted by Michael Barone and Mindy Ratner.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. Minnesota Encores: Minnesota Orchestra and Stanislaw Skrowaczewski – broadcast that marked the dedication of Orchestra Hall in October of 1974.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Jan. 10 to 17

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana/Markus Poschner, conductor; Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 — recorded in the Theater Hall at Lugano Arte e Cultura in Lugano, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Pianist Francesco Piemontesi.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, The Bear.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; live from Orchestra Hall, hosted by Brian Newhouse.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
12 p.m. Met Opera: Puccini’s La Bohème.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: hosted by Chris Thile with guests Andrew Bird, Laura Marling and Beth Stelling, live from the Chicago Symphony Center.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Richard Farnes conductor; Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead, Op. 29 — recorded at the National Concert Hall, Dublin.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: A Trip to France.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra/Jeremy Denk, conductor and piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Jan. 3 to 10

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Francesco Piemontesi, piano; Liszt: Vallée d’Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage — recorded at Church of Saint-Nicolas de Myre in Rougemont, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Bach Society of Minnesota.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Gluck: Selections from Orfeo ed Euridice.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Bill Morelock (filling in for Lynne Warfel).
12 p.m. Met Opera: Verdi’s Nabucco.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: hosted by Chris Thile with guests The Shins, Regina Spektor, and Hari Kondabolu, live from The Paramount Theatre, Seattle.
8 p.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra – live concert broadcast; hosted by Alison Young.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Follow the Star.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Matthew Halls, conductor.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.