On The Air This Week

Highlights from Sept. 27 to Oct. 4

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Pawel Przytocki, conductor; Leonora Armellini, piano; Lessel: Piano Concerto in C, Op. 14 — recorded at the Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Vox Nova Chorale.
7:30 p.m. Minnesota Opera: Charles Gounod’s Rommeo & Juliet (live broadcast); hosted by Melissa Ousley and by Minnesota Opera Artistic Director Dale Johnson.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Opus 56, “Scottish”.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Vänskä conducts Paulus Mass; Minnesota Orchestra; Michael Gast, horn; Brian Jensen, horn; Kathy Kienzle, harp; Minnesota Chorale; live from Orchestra Hall.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Karina Canellakis, conductor; Boris Berezovsky, piano; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 – recorded at the Concert Hall, Copenhagen.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Cinema Sensations.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: Last Night of the 2016 BBC Proms, BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Singers/Sakari Oramo, conductor; Juan Diego Florez, tenor.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Schoenberg

September’s composer of the month is Arnold Schoenberg.

 

Born: September 13, 1874

Died: July 13, 1951

 

Five facts:

• Schoenberg is most famous for ‘discovering’ the 12-tone method of composition, which involved taking the 12 notes of the musical scale and arranging them in a pre-determined order.
• Composer Richard Strauss once said of Schoenberg, “He’d be better off shoveling snow than scribbling on manuscript paper.”
• In the 1930s, Schoenberg fled Nazi Germany for a teaching job in Los Angeles, where he spent the rest of his life.
• The composer suffered from triskaidekaphobia — fear of the number 13. Ironically, he died on Friday the 13th, 1951.
• Before dying, his last words were “Harmony! Harmony! Harmony!”

Three important works:

• String Quartet No. 1 in D minor, Op. 7 (1905)
• Drei Klavierstücke, Op. 11 (1909)
• Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21 (1912)

Audio Backpack playlist: Arnold Schoenberg

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Sept. 20 to 27

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
4 p.m. Interview with Matthias Maute, new artistic director of the Bach Society of Minnesota.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
9 a.m. John Birge interviews Craig Fields, artistic director of the new Ives Auditorium in Bloomington, Minn.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
8 p.m. Minnesota Opera: Dvořák’s Rusalka (rebroadcast).
12 midnight Euro Classics: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Karina Canellakis, conductor; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor Op. 36 — recorded at the DR Concert House, Copenhagen.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Bach Ensemble.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, La Poule (The Hen).
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
8 p.m. Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä and Joshua Bell; season-opening concert, live from Orchestra Hall.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from Oct 2009; musical guest: Wilco.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: London Symphony Orchestra/Tomas Hanus, conductor; Martinu: Symphony No. 2, H. 295 – recorded at the Casino, Basel.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Concert Clips.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the 2016 BBC Proms, Staatskapelle Berlin; Daniel Barenboim, piano/director.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Sept. 13 to 20

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: Flutist Clarie Gunsbury performs Eugene Bozza’s Image.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: Pianist Kimberly Shen performs Maurice Ravel’s Jeux d’eau.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
7:45 a.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: Pianist Jeesoo Lee performs Haydn’s Piano Sonata No. 62: 1st movement.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: Vocalist Kristina Butler sings William Bolcom’s Amor.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn/Ruben Gazarian, conductor; Ives: Symphony No. 3 ‘The Camp Meeting’ — recorded at the Rococo Theatre in Schwetzingen, Germany.
Thursday, 7:45 a.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: Sibling violinists Sarah and David Coltz perform Jean-Marie Leclair’s Sonata No. 2.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Artaria String Quartet.
3:45 p.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: Guitarist Chase Bernard performs John Downland’s Fantasia.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
7:45 a.m. Minnesota Varsity performances: The Luna Quartet performs the first movement from Mendelssohn’s String Quartet No. 6.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Chopin – Concerto No. 2 in F Minor for Piano and Orchestra, Opus 21.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from Oct 2004; musical guest: Mark Knopfler.
8 p.m. South America Classics: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop, conductor; Costa Lima: Cabinda: Nós Somos Pretos – recorded at the Concert Hall in São Paulo.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Good News from Paris.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the 2016 BBC Proms, BBC Symphony Orchestra/Alexander Vedernikov, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Sept. 6 to 13

Tuesday, 7:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists: Mill City String Quartet.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Cedarwood Duo.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
7:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists: Dolce Wind Quintet.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3:45 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Sara Pajunen.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Jaime Martin, conductor; David Huang, piano; Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor — recorded at the Berwaldhallen, Stockholm.
Thursday, 7:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists: The OK Factor.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: flutist Bartold Kuijken and friends.
3:45 p.m. Class Notes Artists: Gaelynn Lea.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
7:45 a.m. Class Notes Artists: The Dream Songs Project.
11 a.m. Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Spotlight: Mozart – Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, Jupiter.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from April 1995; recorded at the Ryman Auditorium, Nashville.
8 p.m. Live Broadcast: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra season opening night, Patricia Kopatchinskaja Plays Prokofiev.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Art of the Escape Revisited.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the 2016 BBC Proms, Hallé Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, conductor; Leonard Elschenbroich, cello; Gregory Kunde, tenor Alic Coote, mezzo- soprano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.