On The Air This Week

Highlights from Aug. 30 to Sept. 6

Tuesday, 12 p.m. Live from the State Fair: Minnesota Opera Resident Artists
1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Live from the Fair: Musicians from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, hosted by Lynne Warfel.
2 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Danish National Symphony Orchestra/Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor; Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter, Op. 49 — recorded at the Concert Hall, Danish Radio Concert House, Copenhagen.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Pianist Roman Rabinovich.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
2 p.m. Live from the Fair: Cantus and the Copper Street Brass, hosted by John Birge.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: The Minnesota Show with Garrison Keillor, recorded Friday, Sept. 2, 2016, at the Minnesota State Fair Grandstand.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Alan Buribayev, conductor; Benjamin Appl, baritone; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen — recorded at the National Concert Hall, Dublin.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: An American Adventure.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the 2016 BBC Proms; National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Edward Gardner, conductor.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

The world’s oldest musical instrument

Ever wonder what a 40,000-year-old instrument might sound like?

Experimental archaeologist Wulf Hein was part of a 1992 excavation team that explored southwestern Germany — in particular, the Geißenklösterle cave. In Werner Herzog’s The Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Hein (dressed in reindeer fur and leather) explains what they discovered:

“One of the most important finds we made in this cave was a very tiny flute made out of the radius of a vulture. [It is} astonishing that this flute is pentatonic. This is the same tonality that we are used to hearing today.”

Hear a demonstration of the flute (including an excerpt of a well-known tune) in the clip below, courtesy of Hein.

A lesson in a-rhythm-etic

Clayton Cameron is a world-renowned percussionist, with a career spanning nearly four decades. He is particularly known for his skills with contemporary drumming and brushes — which is why he’s known as “The Brush Master.”

In the TED-Ed video “A-rhythm-etic: The math behind beats,” Cameron demonstrates a number of different genres from hip-hop to Latin to jazz … and breaks them down in terms of math. Watch the TED-Ed video to learn about the relationship between math and rhythms found in these various genres, and see the entire lesson on TED-Ed’s website.


For more on the percussion family of instruments, check out our Class Notes video, “Choosing the Right Instrument for You: The Percussion Family.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Aug. 16 to 23

Tuesday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
1 p.m. Live broadcast: Minnesota Orchestra at the Royal Concertgebouw, Amsterdam.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra/Joshua Weilerstein, conductor; Cedric Pescia, piano; Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54 — recorded at the Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland.
Thursday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
12 p.m. Live broadcast from the State Fair: The Cedarwood Duo, hosted by Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Midic Winds.
7 p.m. Cinema in the Parks: A specialthat celebrates the 100th anniversary of the National Park Service; hosted by Lynne Warfel.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from June 13, 2015.
8 p.m. South America Classics: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra/Stéphane Denève, conductor; Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley, pianos; Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos in D Minor — recorded at the São Paulo Concert Hall in Brazil.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: More Suite Suites.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the BBC Proms, BBC Philharmonic/Juanjo Mena, conductor; Steven Osborne, piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
12 p.m. Live from the Fair: The Artaria String Quartet, hosted by Steve Staruch.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Tuesday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
12 p.m. Live from the Fair: Singers from the Minnesota Opera, hosted by Mindy Ratner.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

Composer Corner: Shostakovich

August’s composer of the month is Dmitri Shostakovich.

 

Born: September 25, 1906

Died: August 9, 1975

 

Five facts:

• Shostakovich was a huge soccer fan. He was even a certified referee.
• His String Quartet No. 8 (later arranged into the Chamber Symphony) was written over the span of just three days.
• According to his daughter, the composer was a perfectionist and “obsessed with cleanliness.” He would send cards to himself to test the efficiency of the postal service, and synchronized all the clocks in his apartment.
• Shostakovich got himself in trouble with his opera Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District. He was made an ‘Enemy of the People’ and the opera was described as “coarse, primitive and vulgar.”
• He was also regarded as a great film composer, writing music for 36 films (including The Golden Mountains).

Three important works:

• Twenty-Four Preludes and Fugues (1932-33)
• String Quartet No. 8 (1960)
• Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major (1964)

 

Audio Backpack playlist: Dmitri Shostakovich

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Aug. 16 to 23

Tuesday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Heilbronn/Ruben Gazarian, conductor; Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite — recorded at the Rococo Theatre, Schwetzingen, Germany.
Thursday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Pianist Benjamin Grosvenor.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
7 p.m. The Metropolitan Opera’s 2015 National Council Grand Finals Concert.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from June 8, 2013; musical guest: Colin Hay.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Fauré Quartet; Strauss: Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 13 — recorded at the Octogone Theatre in Pully, Switzerland.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: The Suite Spot.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the BBC Proms, Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Sir Roger Norrington, conductor; Robert Levin, piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.
Tuesday, 10 a.m. BBC Proms Highlight
1 p.m. Performance Today.
10 p.m. BBC Proms Highlight.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Aug. 9 to 16

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: Basel Symphony Orchestra/Ivor Bolton, conductor; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488 — recorded at the Casino Gesellschaft in Basel, Switzerland.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from July 2, 2011, recorded at the Koussevitzky Music Shed at Tanglewood; featuring incoming host Chris Thile.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: RTVE Symphony Orchestra/Enrique García Asensio, conductor; Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73 — recorded at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: Symphonic Surprises.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the 2016 BBC Proms: London Philharmonic Orchestra, London Philharmonic Choir; Vladimir Jurowski, conductor.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.

On The Air This Week

Highlights from Aug. 2 to 9

Tuesday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Wednesday, 7:30 a.m. & 5:15 p.m. New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
12 midnight Euro Classics: RTE National Symphony Orchestra/Alan Buribayev, conductor; Janáček: Taras Bulba — recorded at the National Concert Hall, Dublin.
Thursday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Regional Spotlight: Pavel Kolesnikov, piano.
Friday, 7:15 a.m. Moveable Feast with John Birge and Minnesota Monthly‘s Rachel Hutton.
1 p.m. Performance Today.
3 p.m. Friday Favorites with Steve Staruch.
Saturday, 9 a.m., New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher.
10 a.m. Saturday Cinema with Lynne Warfel.
5 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion: Rebroadcast from July 2010; recorded at the Ravinia Festival, Highland Park, Ill.; musical guest: John Prine.
8 p.m. Euro Classics: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra/Tomas Brauner, conductor; Daniel Wiesner, Miroslav Sekera, pianos; Martinů: Concerto for Two Pianos — recorded at the Dvořák Hall, Rudolfinum in Prague.
Sunday, 6 a.m. Pipedreams: For Old Times’ Sake.
12 noon From the Top.
1 p.m. SymphonyCast: From the 2016 BBC Proms: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra/Valery Gergiev, conductor; Behzod Abduraimov, piano.
8 p.m. Sunday Night Cantata, Choral Stream.
Monday, 1 p.m. Performance Today.
Tuesday,1 p.m. Performance Today.

Sign up for the Classical Post Newsletter

Get these weekly programming highlights delivered straight to your inbox every Wednesday. Visit this page to subscribe.