On the Air This Week

Highlights from Dec. 24, 2012, to Jan. 1, 2013

Monday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England.

Monday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker.

Monday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England.

Tuesday, 5 pm: Welcome Christmas!, with VocalEssence.

Tuesday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas, with the Dale Warland Singers.

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Magnum Chorum.

Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Andrew Litton, conducting music of Prokofiev and Shostakovich.

Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: Thomas Adès: The Tempest.

Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From English Chapels and Cathedrals.

Sunday, noon: From the Top.

Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Oslo Philharmonic.

Tuesday, 10 am: Vienna New Year’s.

Highlights from Dec.18 to 25

Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble.

Wednesday, 11 am: Saint Olaf Christmas Festival.

Wednesday, 6 pm: Taste of the Holidays, vol. 3.

Thursday, 11 am: Christmas with Luther College.

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Choral Arts Ensemble, Magnum Chorum, Minnesota Symphonic Winds, and the Mirandola Ensemble.

Thursday, 7 pm: Advent Vespers.

Friday, 11 am: Today, Heaven Sings, with the musicians of Concordia College, Moorhead.

Friday 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Handel’s Messiah.

Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: Rossini’s Barber of Seville, (abridged holiday presentation).

Saturday, 4 pm: A Chanticleer Christmas.

Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An American Organist’s Christmas.

Sunday, noon: From the Top.

Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Rotterdam Philharmonic in The Nutcracker.

Monday, 9 am: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England

Monday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker.

Monday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England.

Tuesday, 5 pm: Welcome Christmas!, with VocalEssence.

Tuesday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas, with the Dale Warland Singers.

On the Air This Week

Highlights from Dec. 11 to Dec. 18

Tuesday, 7 pm: Welcome Christmas!, with VocalEssence.

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Actor and singer Dane Stauffer.

Wednesday, 7 pm: Candles Burning Brightly.

Thursday, 11 am: Cantus, live at Westminster Presbyterian Church.

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Angelica Cantanti Youth Choir, I Cantanti, The Singers, and the National Lutheran Choir.

Thursday, 7 pm: Christmas with Luther College.

Friday, 7 pm: Minnesota Choral Christmas.

Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads a program of Prokofiev, Aho, and Brahms.

Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi: Aida.

Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: International Holiday Sampler.

Sunday, noon: From the Top.

Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, in Brahms, Wagner, and Richard Strauss.

Monday, 7 pm: A Chanticleer Christmas.

Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: The Childhood of Christ, by Berlioz.

Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble.

R I P Lisa Della Casa

Music lovers are learning today about the death of the soprano Lisa Della Casa. She was especially renowned for her performances of Mozart and Richard Strauss.

If she had a signature role, it was Strauss’s Arabella. And since she was a great beauty, it was said that in her hands, the role was not Arabella, but “Arabellissima.”

A Symphony of Tape Decks

Artist Stephen Cornford has an exhibit in Germany I’d love to experience in person.

Cornford’s piece, Binatone Galaxy, features 28 tape decks of varying models, from different decades, connected to each other such that each deck amplifies the sound of the machine to which it’s connected.

Perhaps better to see and hear, than to explain:

When the five-odd minute video finished, I was disappointed it was over. I was shocked at how much I enjoyed the sounds and rhythms.

[Hat tip: American Composer’s Forum via Co.Design]

On the Air This Week

Highlights from Dec. 4 to Dec. 11

Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble.

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Robert Gardner of the Minnesota Ballet.

Wednesday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas, with the Dale Warland Singers.

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Music from Augsburg Advent Vespers,the Gregorian Singers, the Edina Chorale, the Mill City String Quartet, the Singers, and the Summer Singers.

Thursday, 7 pm: Advent Voices.

Friday,7 pm: Today, Heaven Sings, with the Concordia College Choir.

Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Enescu, MacMillan, and Rachmaninoff.

Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: A Masked Ball, by Verdi.

Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Noëls and Chorales.

Sunday, 12 noon: From the Top.

Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic under Robin Ticciati.

Monday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Gustavo Dudamel and the Simon Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela.